Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

CONTACT DETAILS
www.wecreateclarity.com is a site owned and operated by Creative Clarity Ltd, whose registered office is Norfolk house, Saxon Gate, Milton Keynes, MK9 2DN.

You can contact us by writing to us at Creative Clarity, Norfolk house, Saxon Gate, Milton Keynes, MK9 2DN, or by emailing us at hello@wecreateclarity.co.uk.

Our privacy manager is: Chris Morris .

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

CONTROLLER
Creative Clarity Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out above.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES
We may make changes to this Policy and therefore it is important that you read this policy each time you use or site.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

FILMING
We are aware of GDPR and how this might relate to our filming. Your likeness or an image of you may be perceived as your personal data, and as such may afford you certain rights under GDPR legislation. We often film live events, festivals, sporting activities and other situations where there are large crowds involved. If you feel your image or likeness has been used in one of our films and would prefer for it to be removed then please contact us at .

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

SHORTENED LINKS IN SOCIAL MEDIA
This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

IDENTITY DATA INCLUDES FIRST NAME, MAIDEN NAME, LAST NAME, MARITAL STATUS, TITLE, DATE OF BIRTH AND GENDER.
CONTACT DATA INCLUDES, HOME AND/OR CONTACT ADDRESS, EMAIL ADDRESS AND TELEPHONE NUMBERS.
EMPLOYMENT DATA INCLUDES YOUR FIRST AND LAST NAME, CONTACT DETAILS, PHOTOGRAPH, EDUCATION, WORK HISTORY, ELIGIBILITY FOR ROLE APPLIED FOR AND/OR ALL DETAILS THAT YOU MAINTAIN ON LINKEDIN WHEN YOU APPLY FOR A ROLE USING THE LINKEDIN OPTION.
TECHNICAL DATA INCLUDES INTERNET PROTOCOL (IP) ADDRESS, YOUR LOGIN DATA, BROWSER TYPE AND VERSION, TIME ZONE SETTING AND LOCATION, BROWSER PLUG-IN TYPES AND VERSIONS, OPERATING SYSTEM AND PLATFORM AND OTHER TECHNOLOGY ON THE DEVICES YOU USE TO ACCESS THIS WEBSITE.
PROFILE DATA INCLUDES YOUR INTERESTS, PREFERENCES, FEEDBACK AND SURVEY RESPONSES. USAGE DATA INCLUDES INFORMATION ABOUT HOW YOU USE OUR WEBSITE.
MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS DATA INCLUDES YOUR PREFERENCES IN RECEIVING MARKETING FROM US AND OUR THIRD PARTIES AND YOUR COMMUNICATION PREFERENCES.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Our Website does not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?
We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

DIRECT INTERACTIONS. YOU MAY GIVE US YOUR IDENTITY, CONTACT AND EMPLOYMENT DATA BY FILLING IN FORMS ON OUR SITE OR BY CORRESPONDING WITH US BY POST, PHONE, EMAIL OR OTHERWISE. THIS INCLUDES PERSONAL DATA YOU PROVIDE WHEN YOU:

APPLY TO USE OUR SERVICES; REQUEST INFORMATION FROM US;
APPLY FOR A JOB WITH US;
REQUEST MARKETING TO BE SENT TO YOU;
ENTER A PROMOTION OR SURVEY; OR
GIVE US SOME FEEDBACK.
AUTOMATED TECHNOLOGIES OR INTERACTIONS. AS YOU INTERACT WITH OUR WEBSITE, WE MAY AUTOMATICALLY COLLECT TECHNICAL DATA ABOUT YOUR EQUIPMENT,
BROWSING ACTIONS AND PATTERNS. WE COLLECT THIS PERSONAL DATA BY USING COOKIES, SERVER LOGS AND OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES. WE MAY ALSO RECEIVE
TECHNICAL DATA ABOUT YOU IF YOU VISIT OTHER WEBSITES EMPLOYING OUR COOKIES.
HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

WHERE WE NEED TO PERFORM THE CONTRACT WE ARE ABOUT TO ENTER INTO OR HAVE ENTERED INTO WITH YOU.
TO PROVIDE YOU WITH THE INFORMATION OR SERVICES THAT YOU REQUEST FROM THE WEBSITE.
WHERE IT IS NECESSARY FOR OUR LEGITIMATE INTERESTS (OR THOSE OF A THIRD PARTY) AND YOUR INTERESTS AND FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS DO NOT OVERRIDE THOSE INTERESTS.
WHERE WE NEED TO COMPLY WITH A LEGAL OR REGULATORY OBLIGATION.
TO CONSIDER A JOB APPLICATION SUBMITTED BY YOU.
Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by Contacting us.

MARKETING
We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

We will never share your personal data with any company outside of our company for marketing purposes.

EMAIL NEWSLETTER
This site operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this site. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

We only send our email to those users have specifically requested us to do so.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic